IHSBCA Hall of Fame

NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Alton, Don Rochester High School 2008
Anderson, Bill Thornton Fractional High School 1987
Anderson, Harry Pekin High School * 1979
Appleton, “Doc” Proviso High School * 1978
Ayers, Terry Fenton High School 1999
Banks, Duane University of Iowa 1995
Bass, Duffy Illinois State University 1988
Beal, Bob Pekin High School 1984
Beck, Robert Massac County High School 1988
Bednar, Chuck Galesburg Sr. High School * 2006
Behrens, Wally University of Illinois 1986
Bellino, John Saint Bede Academy 2001
Bencriscutto, Fred Dundee-Crown High School 2007
Bender, Gary Rock Island High School 1998
Bernard, Gil Mt. Vernon High School 2007
Blaha, Bob Thornton High School * 1978
Blumberg, Fred Freeberg High School 2004
Bodine, Phil Plainfield South High School 2012
Bonall, Bill Herrin High School 1987
Bonk, Bill Quigley High School 1979
Borkowski, Skip Oak Lawn High School 1994
Brucker, Ed Woodstock High School 1997
Bruckner, Barry Rich Central High School 1998
Budde, Al Belleville West High School 1977
Burns, Don Glenbard West High School 1981
Callas, Les Prosser Vocational High School 1988
Cantrell, Claxton "Clay" Illini Bluffs/Peoria Heights High Schools 2003
Carley, Dick Bradley Bourbonnais High School 1989
Carstens, Al Maine West High School 1978
Cartwright, Guy North Chicago High School 1977
Christopher, Ron Chicago Steinmetz High School 1991
Cougill, Jerry Reed-Custer High School 1994
Creek, Gene Lake Land High School 1994
Czarnecki, Ron Reavis High School * 1985
D’Anza, Tony St. Xavier University 2002
DaCosse, Gene Wilson Sporting Goods 1991
Dallas, Bob Gallatin County High School 1990
Damos, Ted Waukegan High School 1980
Darrah, Jim Illinois Institute of Technology 1997
Debolt, Ron Wheeling High School 1986
Decourcey, Greg Marquette Catholic High School 2011
Dedin, Tom University Of Illinois 1985
Dehner, Louis “Pick” East St. Louis High School 1986
Demaar, Wayne St. Charles High School 1986
Dooley, Mike St. Xavier University 2005
Due, Charles Champaign Central High School 1985
Dunlop, John Thornwood High School 2004
Eccles, Frank Thornton High School * 1990
Elbe, Harry Camp Point Central High School 1980
Elko, Dave "Doc" Oswego High School 2003
Ellingson, Earl York High School 1983
Englert, John Elmwood Park High School 1990
Fencl, George Morton East High School 1977
Fletcher, Jack Marion High School 1981
Foster, Harvey Hersey High School 2011
Fox, Phil Downers Grove South High School 2008
Franklin, Leroy Simeon High School 2005
Franklin, Ty Peoria Richwoods High School 1980
Franson, Paul Downers Grove North High School 2000
Frerking, Paul Ridgewood High School 2009
Fulte, Lonnie Quincy Senior High School 1999
Galla, George Niles West High School 1998
Gandolfi, Chuck Carmel Catholic High School 2007
Ganser, Frank Andrew High School 1994
Garcia, Jaime Providence High School 1997
Gellinger, Terry William Fremd High School 1997
Gilbert, Ed Proviso West High School * 1979
Gillespie, Gordie College of St. Francis 1983
Girling, Bill Harlem High School 2009
Graham, Ned Lewistown High School 1996
Greer, David Pleasant Plains High School 2013
Groot, Paul Schaumburg High School 1999
Guagenti, Ron Marian Catholic High School 1990
Gustafson, Gary Niles West High School 2013
Haas, Tom Chicago Vocational High School 1997
Hahn, Roger Morton High School 1992
Hall, Jim Lockport High School 2005
Hanson, Gene College of Lake County 1999
Hartman, Dale Byron High School 2011
Hasentab, Chuck Belleville West High School 1989
Hoel, Paul Hinsdale South High School 2014
Hogan, Dan "Duck" Glenbard East High School 2004
Hogan, Dave Fenwick High School 1999
Hopkins, Todd Ottawa Marquett Academy 2014
Horenberger, Jack Belleville West HS/Illinois Wesleyan U. 1982
Huber, Bob Hersey High School 2012
Humay, Dan Freeport High School 1992
Humay, Jim Wheaton North High School 1993
Hunckler, Carl Naperville North High School 2008
Hutinson, Kendall Thornwood High School 2013
Jackson, Larry Carbondale High School 1991
Jenkins, Ken Putnam County High School 1998
Johnson, Thomas Bremen High School 1992
Jonas, Joel Curie High School 1983
Jones, Ricard “Itchy” Southern Illinois University 1984
Kaiser, Henry Normal High School * 1988
Kaiser, Jack OakPark-River Forest High School * 1977
Kalmer, Dewey Bradley University 1993
Kazlausky, Fritz Grant High School 1985
Keener, John Edwards High School 1978
Kemmer, Michael Knoxville High School 2003
Kincanon, Mike Addison Trail High School 2010
Klein, Ron New Trier High School (Winnetka) 1980
Knop, Ken Stewardson-Strasburg High School 1979
Kracik, Claude Jean Lincoln Land College 2000
Kratochvil, Roger Mt. Olive High School 1980
Kraushaar, Bob Jacksonville High School 1978
Krizan, Kenn Beecher High School 2010
Kuehner, Don Marist High School (Chicago) 1980
Lawler, Phil Naperville Central High School 1997
Leeberg, Bill Montini High School 1995
Lehr, Dick Fairfield High School 1979
Leiber, Dick Lyon Township High School 1978
Lewis, Ed Beardstown High School 1978
Lewis, Joe Belvidere High School 1979
Lid, Glen Proviso East High School 2013
Lindley, Dave Hinsdale South High School 1996
Lindo, Mark Aurora Central Catholic High School 2005
Lober, Dale Illinois Valley Central High School 1979
Lodl, Al St, Francis DeSales High School 1987
Lounsberry, Dick Havana High School 1985
Luechtefeld, David Okawville High School 1983
Mackey, Bob Stevenson High School 1996
Mallory, Jack Waukegan East High School 1984
Mariani, Frank Holy Cross High School * 1990
Markelz, Butch Lockport Township High School 2010
Martin, Don Plainfield Central High School 2004
Massino, Joe Putnam county High School 1979
McAlvey, Don Thornwood High School 1988
McCarty, Martin North Shore Country Day School 1977
McDevitt, Tom Eastern Illinois University 1988
McDonald, Mike Morton High School 1991
McDowell, Jerry Coal City High School 2014
McGonagle, Ken Evanston High School 1978
McKinnon, George Northwestern University 1989
McLoughlin, Neil Mundelein High School 2001
Mellen, Ron Sandburg High School 1984
Millard, Fritz East Peoria High School

1981

Miller, Les University Of Illinois (Chicago Circle) 1981
Millspauch, Bill Olney High School 1978
Molek, Rod Driscoll Catholic High School 2006
Moomey, Pat Chatham Glenwood High School 2002
Morrey, John Xavier University (Ohio) 1998
Morrow, Lyle Wheaton Central High School 1982
Mowen, Rick Waukegan High School 1991
Mueller, Tom Schaumburg High School 2008
Myers, Tom Lake Forest High School 2007
Napoleon, Mike New Trier High School 2000
Neighbors, Ed Mt. Zion High School 1990
Newell, Robert Henry High School 1992
O’Reilly, Irish Lewis University 1987
Odle, Clyde Lockport High School 1986
Olson, Donald Maine East High School 1992
Ostrowski, John Illinois Benedictine University 2002
Otto, Al Rolling Meadows High School 1987
Panther, Jim Libertyville High School 1999
Papciak, Ed Lane Tech High School * 1977
Parpet, Paul Addison Trail High School 2013
Patton, Larry Belleville East High School 1988
Pettengell, Dave DeKalb High School 2002
Phipps, Jim Niles West High School 1977
Pickerill, Ken Oswego High School 2012
Pierce, Cliff Schurz High School 1984
Pile, Tom Edwardville High School 1993
Pohlman, Larry Prospect High School 1983
Pohlman, Mike Bloom Township/Marian Catholic High Schools 2000
Prina, Pat Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School 2002
Pritkin, Harry Bowen High School 1977
Randall, Dave Waubonsee Community College 2001
Rashid, Jerry Peoria Notre Dame High School 2000
Eric Regez Herscher High School 2012
Riley, Mike Glenbard South High School 2009
Rodgers, Dave Normal West High School 2012
Rodeghero, Joe Providence High School 2004
Rose, Randy Eisenhower High School 1991
Rowell, Dave West Aurora High School 2007
Ryan, Paul Naperville North High School 2006
Ryser, Terry Proviso East High School 1984
Sarver, Huby La Salle-Peru High School 1984
Saunches, Ray DuQuinn High School 1979
Saunches, Tom Argenta-Oreana High School 2009
Schlemmer, Bob Metamora High School 2001
Schmid, Jim Waubonsie Valley High School 1996
Schmid, Jim Marengo High School 1993
Schmidt, Fred Leyden High School 1989
Schmitt, Bob Limestone High School 1985
Schulte, Lee Marissa Jr-Sr High School 1982
Scianna, Andy Oak Forest High School 2003
Scott, Jim University High (Normal) 1980
Sedlacek, George Brother Rice High School (Chicago) 1979
Seiple, Bill Naperville Central High School 1996
Shatkowski, Wally Thornridge High School 1989
Shelton, Ron Warren High School 1993
Short, Denny Waubonsie Valley High School 2014
Sisler, Herb Rockford-Auburn High School 1987
Skubich, Tom Hubbard High School 1995
Smargiassi, Don Pawnee High School 1986
Smilgoff, Jim Taft High School (Chicago) * 1980
Smith, Blayne Cobden High School 2009
Smith, Dick Naperville Central High School 1982
Smith, Kirby Barrington High School 1993
Smith, Larry Kaskaskia College 1996
Smith, Ron Olympia High School 2008
Staats, John K. Springfield High School 1982
Stegmeier, Robert Granite City High School 1992
Steinwart, Jim Srpingfield High School 2013
Stelzer, Maynard Evergreen Park High School 1983
Stephens, James L. Streator High School 1982
Stevens, Danny El Dorado High School 2010
Stonebock, Edward Peoria Manual High School * 1977
Stuart, James Columbia High School 1989
Subject, Paul Grayslake High School 1979
Sulaski, Gary Hinsdale Central High School 1995
Sullivan, Skip Oak Lawn High School 2008
Sullivan, Terry Lyons Township High School 2000
Sutherland, Bill Proviso West High School * 1983
Sutherland, Don Cary Grove High School 2010
Sutor, Doug Sandburg High School 2005
Swisegood, Dave Plymouth High School/Southeastern High School 2004
Symonds, Bob Triton College 1986
Szukala, Jerry Lande Tech High School 1987
Taylor, Don Carlyle High School 1994
Thompson, Jay Harrisburgh High School 1997
Tomoleoni, Richard Clemente High School (Chicago) 1981
Trout, Dick Oak Park River Forest High School 1998
Tyler, Wayne Alton Senior High School 1981
Ushela, George Lyons Township High School 2012
Vidoni, Gene Casey-Westfield High School 1995
Voss, Jared Joliet Catholic High School 2014
Ward, Charles Rockford West High School 1981
Weber, Larry Hononegah High School 2001
Wendell, John Buffalo Grove High School 2002
Wikierak, Gregg Marian Central Catholic High School 2010
Wiman, Bob Matoon High School 1995
Wiora, Marty Benet Academy 2001
Wolf, Gary Leyden High School 2011
Wooden, Tom Dunlap High School 2005
Workman, Jim Cullom Tri-point High School 1981
Wujcik, Brian Richards High School 2014
Zabroski, Len Morton East High School, TF South High School 2009
Zagorski, Ron Schurz High School 2007
Zeman, Bill Roanoke-Benson High School

1994