IHSBCA Award Winners

IHSBCA HALL OF FAME AWARD WINNERS

MAN OF THE YEAR

HEAD COACH OF THE YEAR

1975 Les Miller 1975 Bob Plaskas
1976 Gordie Gillespie 1976 Terry Ryser
1977 Ron Klein 1977 Don Kuehner
1978 Ron Mellen 1978 Ron Czarnecki
1979 Gene DaCosse 1979 Larry Pohlman
1980 Bill Bonk 1980
1981 Ken McGonagle 1981
1982 Frank Eccles 1982
1983 Lee Eilbracht 1983 Jack Mallory
1984 Don Robinson 1984 Ron Czarnecki
1985 Jack Kaiser 1985 Jack Kaiser
1986 Bill Seiple 1986 Kirby Smith
1987 Larry Pohlman 1987 Ron Wojeicki, James Stuart
1988 Randy Rose 1988 Gary Bevington, Fred Schmidt, John Bellino
1989 Ron Czarnecki 1989 Jay Thompson, Fred Blumberg
1990 John Wendell 1990 Tom Pile, Ed Moore
1991 Ron DeBolt 1991 John Dunlop, Al Foppe
1992 John Dyke 1992 Frank Ganser, Rod Molek
1993 Bob Schlemmer 1993 Doug Mullaney,Ned Graham
1994 Mike McDonald 1994 Joe Rodeghero, Jeff Sefcik
1995 Rich Piatchek 1995 Dennis Steele, Bill Zeman
1996 1996 Pat Momey, Rich King
1997 Phil Lawler 1997 Paul Groot, Jeff Sefcik
1998 Harvey Foster 1998 Tom Pile, Greg Bee
1999 Ron Ryan 1999 Len Asquini, Eric Regez
2000 Jim Hall 2000 Mike Napolean, Dave Greer
2001 Mike Moyzis 2001 Mike Mulligan, Steve Schulte
2002 Dan "Duck" Hogan 2002 Doug Sutor, Ron Smith
2003 Frank Eccles 2003 Kevin Feeney, George Ushela
2004 Dave Rogers 2004 Joe Thompson, Bob Kostuch
2005 Jim Newbill 2005 Kevin Feeney, Jim Hall
2006 Anthony Holman 2006 Jerry Rashid, Bill Seiple/Phil Lawler
2007 Phil Fox 2007 Dustin Nail, Robin Renner
2008 Jay Thompson 2008 Robert Lonergan, Ron Smith, Joel Hawkins, Dave Haskins
2009 Dave Rogers 2009 Chris Paproth, Ron Smith, Jared Voss, Mike Napoleon
2010 Pete Caliendo 2010 Jeff Moeller, Justin Fleener, Pat Moomey, Bill Seiple
2011 Dan Kusinski 2011 Greg Pohlman, Justin Fleener, Brian Aversa, George Ushela
2012 Dan Schoessling 2012 Kenny Miller, Jim Collins, Phil Wail, Chris Ledbetter
2013 Curtis Granderson 2013  Andy Skaer, Pete Meyer, Jared Voss, Brian Hurry
2014 William "Bill" Haley 2014  Mark Kjensted, Dave Greer, Brian Storako, Mark Smith
2015 Craig Anderson 2015 Craig Partridge, Mike McClellen, Joel Hawkins, Mark Smith
2016 John Mallee 2016 Shawn Tripp, Jerry Cougill, Brian Storako, Mark Smith

 

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR

SUMMER LEAGUE COACH OF THE YEAR

1987 Harold Severns 1987 Jack Kaiser
1988 Dick Trout 1988 Ken McGonague
1989 Dave Engle 1989 Bill Seiple
1990 Dick Davis 1990 Garry Gustafson
1991 Phil Lawler 1991 Frank Ganser
1992 Mike Mulligan 1992 Frank Ganser
1993 Steve Heaton 1993 Jack Kaiser
1994 Tom Mueller 1994 Mike Napolean
1995 Bob Guilland 1995 Bob Mackey
1996 Dennis Short 1996 Carl Hunckler
1997 Ken Dobson 1997 Jim Panther
1998 Mike Waldo 1998 Jack Kaiser
1999 Craig Sincora 1999 Joe Rodeghero
2000 Mike Tice 2000 Greg Sharpe
2001 Don "Butch" Markelz 2001 Len Asquini
2002 Leo Maholic 2002 George Ushela
2003 Dan McCarthy 2003 Paul Groot
2004 Bill Hearn 2004 George Ushela
2005 Kurt Engle 2005 Mike Zunica
2006 Bill Taylor, Terry Kent 2006 George Ushela
2007 John Sime 2007 Doug Sutor
2008 John Theriault 2008 Paul Babcock
2009 Greg Billo 2009 Mike Zunica
2010 Tom Malloy 2010 Lee Milano
2011 Tim Cranford 2011 Joe Skarbek
2012 John Fumagalli 2012 George Ushela
2013 Tim Rife 2013  Mike Zunica
2014 Tony Folino 2014  Jared Voss
2015 Sean Ferrell 2015 Mitch Nowicki
2016 Jason Vitas 2016 Phil Bodine

 

SCOUT OF THE YEAR

UMPIRE OF THE YEAR

1984 Glen Van Poppel 1984 Jim Lapetina
1985 John Hennessy 1985 Bill Lemonier
1986 Nick Kamzik 1986 Joe Pompon
1987 Frank Piet 1987 Tom Balle
1988 Walter Millie 1988 Bob Flores
1989 Tony Levato 1989 Gene Fowler
1990 Bob Hale 1990 Bill Olson
1991 Doug Horning 1991 Bill O'Ciepka
1992 Bob Szmkowski 1992 DeWayne Gailiaert
1993 Jim Belz 1993 Rich Panovich
1994 Stan Zielinski 1994 Don Cobb
1995 Bill Bryk 1995 Marv Meinz
1996 Mike Herbert 1996 Jay Baum
1997 Al Otto 1997 Harry Rosenberg
1998 Nathan Durst 1998 Tim Kerr
1999 Tim Kelly 1999 Kevin Hayes
2000 Stu Cann 2000 Jeff Collis
2001 Marty Miller 2001 Steve Scheffer
2002 Ernie Pederson 2002 Dave Weglarz
2003 Terry Sullivan 2003 Henry Wilson
2004 Steve Breen 2004 Randy Kerschke
2005 Mike Daughtry 2005 Bob Copas
2006 Steve Arnieri 2006 Bert Person
2007 Scott Engler 2007 Danny Meziere
2008 Tom Barnard 2008 Chuck Graber
2009 Chris Heidt 2009 Dave Alstadt
2011 Andy Stack 2010 Brad Salley, Tom Sternquist
2011 Kris Gross 2011 Wayne Williams
2012 Bob Szymkowski 2012 Bob Jenkins
2013  Joel Murrie 2013  Jim Ellison
2014  Les Pajari 2014  Rich Panovich
2015 Jeff Pohl 2015 John Vito
2016 Troy Hoerner 2016 Robert DeLeonardis

 

PRESIDENTS AWARD

MEDIA RELATIONS MAN OF THE YEAR

1987 Phil Lawler 1987 Keith Reinhard
1988 Gene DeCosse 1988 Jerry Shnay
1989 Bob Miller 1989 Darryl Van Schowen
1990 Ron DeBolt 1990 Tony Baranek
1991 John Ostrowski, Tom Purcell 1991 Jim Wilorick
1992 Don Robinson, Tom Haas 1992 Marty Stengle
1993 Jim Newbill, Jay Thompson 1993 Norm Sanders
1994 Rich Piatchek 1994 Joe Bush
1995 Tony D'Anza 1995 Art Kimball
1996 1996 Terry Coley
1997 Frank Eccles, Randy Rose 1997 Dale Bowman
1998 Ron Ryan, Jim Schmid 1998 Jim Edison
1999 Bob Quinn 1999 Dick Goss
2000 Dennis St. Leger/Kevin Burns 2000 Art Menke
2001 Ed Mathey 2001 Bill Jauss
2002 Harvey Foster 2002 Marty Maciaszek
2003 Jeff Sedivy 2003 Kevin Schmit
2004 Bill Seiple 2004 Pat Disabato
2005 Len Asquini 2005 Sean Duncan
2006 Mike Riley 2006 Joe Stevenson
2007 Kenny Fullman 2007 Larry Gross
2008 Phil Lawler 2008 Ken Karrson
2009 Jeff Bonebrake 2009 Drake Skleba
2010 Eric Regez 2010 Steve Soucie
2011 Gordie Gillespie 2011 Ben Diggle
2012 combined with "MAN OF THE YEAR" 2012 John Lemon
  2013  Jerry Fitzpatrick
  2014  Mike Clark
  2015 Dave Kane
  2016 Dick Quagliano

 

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 

1990 Tom Price -- Edwardsville
1991 Cliff Floyd -- Thornwood
1992 Jason Imirsek -- Andrew
1993 Kelly Dransfeldt -- Morris
1994 Sean Johnson -- Highland Park
1995 Jody Gerut -- Willowbrook
1996 James Williamson -- Oak Park-River Forest
1997 Jayson Werth -- Chatham Glenwood
1998 Vince Serafini -- Lockport
1999 Jim Caine -- St. Charles
2000 Carmen Pignatello -- Providence Catholic
2001 Wade Greenlee -- Bradley Bourbonnais
2002 Geoff Orr -- Sandburg
2003 Sean Walker -- Carmel (Mundeline)
Kyle O'Brien -- Glenbard East
2004 Dean Cademartori -- Notre Dame (Niles)
2005
Tanner Roarke -- Wilmington
Mike Bowden -- Waubonsie Valley
Matt Otteman -- Lockport
2006
Zach McAllister -- Illinois Valley Central
Colin Bates -- Naperville Central High School
2007
Ben Thoma -- Columbia
Jake Smolinski -- Rockford Boylan
2008
Joe Zeller -- Routt Catholic
Adam Davis -- Driscoll Catholic
Jake Odorizzi -- Highland
Nick Martini -- Prairie Ridge
2009
Josh Glick -- Lincolnwood
Matt Frahm -- Olympia
Nick Ratajczak -- Joliet Catholic
Seth Schwindenhammer -- Limestone Community
2010
Ryan Perez -- Westminster Christian
Derek Thompson -- Teutopolis
Jake Ingold -- Glenwood
Shane Conlon -- Naperville Central
2011
Sam Coonrod -- Carrollton
Derek Thompson -- Teutopolis
Bobby Thorson -- Kaneland
Connor Cuff -- Lyons Township
2012
Ben Hecht -- St. Anthony
Jacob Hendren -- University High
Brett Lilek -- Marian Catholic
Zach Weigel -- Oak Park-River Forest
2013 
Zach Neff -- Gibault Catholic
Alex Ventrella -- Lisle
Chris Tschida -- Joliet Catholic
Jerry Houston -- Mt. Carmel

2014 
Sam Geraci -- Illinois Lutheran
Cole Hamilton -- Pleasant Plains
Jake Latz -- Lemont
Ryan Nutof -- South Elgin

2015
Logan Spalt -- Cobden
Charlie Donovan -- Westmont
Ryan Kramer -- Nazareth Academy
Mike Madej -- Providence Catholic
2016
Brad Fuhrhop -- Okawville
Brent Headrick -- Reed-Custer
Garrett Acton -- Lemont
Mike Madej -- Providence Catholic

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

2002 Jim Koller -- Palatine High School
2003 Mike Fritz -- Conant High School
2004 Bill Bentivegna -- Palatine High School
2005 Bill Pirman -- St. Viator High School
2006 Bob "Red" Miller -- Gordon Tech High School
2007 Bob Taylor -- Stevenson High School
2008 Jim Reiland -- Marmion High School
2009 Len DiForte -- Summer Collegiate Baseball
2010 Gary Bereiter -- Zion Benton High School
2011 Frank Mariani -- Palatine High School
2012 Tom Lyons -- Fenger High School
2013 Greg Kolke -- Argo High School
2014 Pat Kenny -- Downers Grove South High School
2015 Art Voellinger -- O'Fallon High School
2016 Todd Meador -- Hoffman Estates High School